rstmp laurel

MONTHLY RESULTS SEPTEMBER-2021

RESULTS

(SEPTEMBER-2021)

CATEGORY: Animated Film
 WINNER
The Adventures of Mr Pineapple
Directed by Jacob Matthess
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

CATEGORY:Best Cinematography
WINNER
WELLSPRING
Cinematographed by Arvin Viola
Philippines

CATEGORY:Best Director
WINNER
WELLSPRING
Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon
Philippines

CATEGORY:Best Editing
WINNER
Tree of Life
Edited by Brian Lisus
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
WELLSPRING
Edited by Jolevs Domingo
Philippines

CATEGORY:  Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Dracula – Welcome to D’s Trailer
Directed by Tim Mountain
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Golden Lotus
Directed by Emily Chan
Canada

Phantasmagorical Louisville – Tableaus of Textures
Directed by The Drone
United States

WELLSPRING
Directed by Ira Cruz
Philippines

“God Father Part II”  Sound Track main theme of the film “God Father Part II”
Directed by Emad Hamdy
Egypt

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
Boogie Man
Produced by Paul G. Andrews, Scott Millaney
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
WELLSPRING
Produced by Jeffrey Smith Quizon
Philippines

CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER
The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic
Sound Designed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
WELLSPRING
Sound Designed by Andrew Millalos
Philippines

CATEGORY:  Crime short
WINNER
NO PASA NADA
Directed by Victoria Naranjos Montoya
United States

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
ONLY LOVE MATTERS
Directed by KAMRAN QURESHI
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Own
Directed by Dinu Oruvannoor
India

WELLSPRING
Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon
Philippines

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona
Directed by Kirk Zeller
United States

CATEGORY: Documentary Films
WINNER
Transition
Directed by Sas Carey
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JUTE STORY BEYOND BARS
Directed by CHAITALI DAS
India

One year on – The Essex lorry tragedy
Directed by Paul Kennedy, Hoang Ho
Viet Nam

Remembering Return to Oz
Directed by Aaron Schultz
United States

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona
Directed by Kirk Zeller
United States

Ballet at the Aggregate Plant
Directed by Nikolay Veligzhanin
Russian Federation

Hearts Road
Directed by Colin Finlay
United States

CHAOS! Sex Pistols, McLaren, Art
Directed by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

Akwaaba the Awakening
Directed by Sybil D. Jatta
United States

Devil in a Lawyers Suit – a rapist posthumous logos
Directed by Mark Tarrant, Otto Khoo
Australia

Interview With A Deadman; Three Years in Lockdown
Directed by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

KYIV UNBROKEN: Director’s Cut
Directed by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Experimental Films
WINNER
Phantasmagorical Louisville – Tableaus of Textures
Directed by Kilo Watts
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TRIP TO THE TAX PARADISE  – RUMBO AL PARAISO FISCAL
Directed by Antonio Bellido Marín
Spain

Ondanondu Kaladalli Obba Raja idda (Once there was a king)
Directed by Santhosh Kodenkeri
India

Lockdown Love
Directed by Paul London, Tracey Moberly
United States

SINGING TO LOVE
Directed by ANTONIO BELLIDO MARIN
Spain

NUMDI OODI true history
Directed by Angel Galmes Sureda
Spain

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER
What the Prophets Last Say to Earth
Written by  Justin Schumann
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cj and Claudia on the Ellen show
Written by Jonathan Bowman, Daniel Noel
United States

Marigold
Written by Khushnuda Ansari
India

The Legend of John Steel
Written by Berry Landen, Hank Jones
United States

WARSAW ’85
Written by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

Escape to Hollow Earth
Written by Colin K. Stewart
United States

KYIV: OPEN CITY
Written by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

Hollow Earth Quest
Written by Kathy Krantz Stewart
United States

Black Gold
Written by Jonathan Bowman, Daniel Noel
United States

On Par
Written by Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
S.O.S. Sparrow (subtitled)
Directed by Enrique Amigo
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
TARKINE TOGETHER – 60 mins
Directed by Rhys Shepherd
Australia

CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Reptiles
Directed by Dinu Oruvannoor
India

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue
WINNER
Deaf Reach: Hope for Pakistan
Directed by John E. Quatroche II
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jikubali
Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom
Sweden

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
The Gunslinger
Directed by  Alexander Lindman
Sweden

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
Come Praise the Lord
Directed by Carol Ervin, Gerald Ervin
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Lunarcode: Parasite
Directed by Vincenzo Carubia, Jessica Gillette
United States

Nu Bossa 1
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

Chasing Shadows
Directed by Jay Carney
United States

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
MEDUSA
Directed by  SOPHIE LEVY
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HONG KONG BLUE
Directed by Phil Strongman
United Kingdom

Forbidden Love
Directed by jb brown
United States

Road King
Directed by Randy Kent
India

CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
smoking is suicide
Directed by rajeev vishwanath shinde
India

CATEGORY: Short Films
WINNER
Šárka
Directed by David Polcyn, Erik Rodgers
Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Edgar Palm in Otrabanda
Directed by Harrie Verstappen
Curaçao

MA TERRE (MY GROUND)
Directed by Michaël Rué
Switzerland

Divine Arabesque
Directed by John Michael Castagna
United States

Valley of the Kings
Directed by mick cusimano
United States

In Limbo
Directed by Xavier Baeyens, Norman Baert
Belgium

AFTERBIRTH
Directed by TANGSU KARMAKAR
India

Alles hat Grenzen NUR DER MONDFISCH NICHT
Directed by Sylvia Eckermann and Gerald Nestler
Austria

WELLSPRING
Directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon
Philippines

Justin and the Werloobee
Directed by Ken Yoffe & Ellen Weisberg, John Vo
United States

“A Time of Fire”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
Deadly Luck Part -1
Written by Jonathan Bowman, Daniel Noel
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dying To Learn
Directed by Leroy J Barrett III
United States

CATEGORY: Silent Film
WINNER
EL CANTANTE DE JAZZ
Directed by Antonio Bellido Bellido Marin
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SILENT LEE in… The Ghost!
Directed by Lee Brace
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Union Station
Written by Evaristo Scarsanela
United States

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Akwaaba the Awakening
Directed by Sybil D. Jatta
United States

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video
WINNER
PIANO UNDER THE STARS VR
Directed by JUAN CARLOS VIDAL
Spain

CATEGORY: Web and New Media
WINNER
The MMM Project
Directed by Miguel Mike Medina
United States

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
dementia
Directed by Bella Merlino
Australia

RSTMP
info@rstmp.org
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.